Tab Mix Plus

Official Home of TMP
It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 2:33 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3278 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 160, 161, 162, 163, 164  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Columbus, OH
TMP: Options>Mouse>Mouse Clicking>Double-click>on the tabbar>Open a new tab

With 5 regular tabs open, when I double-click on the tabbar, a new tab does, indeed, open for me.

If you are having a problem, I suggest you follow the troubleshooting steps at the troubleshooting link in my signature.

_________________
Ray
Main OS: Win7 64-bit; Secondary OS: WinXP 32-bit; Using latest TMP Dev builds on Nightly (nee Minefield) Win32 nightlies
Link: TMP Troubleshooting Steps


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 4
Thank you for response. Here're results of troubleshooting:

0. OS: Ubuntu 11.10, Gnome3 (classic mode with no effects). Fx: 7.0.1+build1+nobinonly-0ubuntu2. TMP: 0.3.8.7pre.111031a.
1. New profile, ubuntu extension and global menu integration disabled. TMP is installed.
2. Default TMP settings except "new tab button" is disabled, "additional empty space" is enabled. The problem remains.
3. Changes in about:config for error console. On dblclicking in additional empty space there's such error message:
Code:
Error: document.getElementById("titlebar") is null
Source: chrome://tabmixplus/content/tab/tabbrowser_4.xml
Line: 287


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:32 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 7969
gelirhil wrote:
Thank you for response. Here're results of troubleshooting:

0. OS: Ubuntu 11.10, Gnome3 (classic mode with no effects). Fx: 7.0.1+build1+nobinonly-0ubuntu2. TMP: 0.3.8.7pre.111031a.
1. New profile, ubuntu extension and global menu integration disabled. TMP is installed.
2. Default TMP settings except "new tab button" is disabled, "additional empty space" is enabled. The problem remains.
3. Changes in about:config for error console. On dblclicking in additional empty space there's such error message:
Code:
Error: document.getElementById("titlebar") is null
Source: chrome://tabmixplus/content/tab/tabbrowser_4.xml
Line: 287


thank your for the report
it look like Linux don't have tabs in title bar.

i will fix that

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.4.1.3.1
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:47 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 7969
Tab Mix Plus Dev-Build 0.3.8.7pre.111101a Released (Older builds)
  • Fixed: Dbl-click on tabbar not working on Linux.

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.4.1.3.1
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 4:43 pm 
Online
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:13 am
Posts: 5822
Location: Rocky Mountains
Thanks!

_________________
VistaHP/Fx the latest beta&nightly/TMP the latest dev.build/My styles


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 5:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Columbus, OH
Thanks, onemen.

_________________
Ray
Main OS: Win7 64-bit; Secondary OS: WinXP 32-bit; Using latest TMP Dev builds on Nightly (nee Minefield) Win32 nightlies
Link: TMP Troubleshooting Steps


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 4
It works. Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:17 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 7969
Ray

Nightly auto update doesn't work for me since October 24.
do you know how can i fix that?

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.4.1.3.1
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Columbus, OH
onemen wrote:
Ray

Nightly auto update doesn't work for me since October 24.
do you know how can i fix that?

Have you, by any chance, installed an hourly build of Nightly? If so, the update channel is set to default. (It used to be set to nightly.) You will need to download a Nightly nightly build and install it. To check, I would download a build from a couple days, ago, and then check to see if it updates from it to the latest available.

A bug has been filed for this, but there seems to be reluctance to change things back to the way they were with hourlies built with the update channel set to nightly.

[*]#692436 [mozilla.org:Release Engineering]-Latest hourlies of Firefox nightly are using "default" as the update channel [All]

_________________
Ray
Main OS: Win7 64-bit; Secondary OS: WinXP 32-bit; Using latest TMP Dev builds on Nightly (nee Minefield) Win32 nightlies
Link: TMP Troubleshooting Steps


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:15 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 7969
WildcatRay wrote:
onemen wrote:
Ray

Nightly auto update doesn't work for me since October 24.
do you know how can i fix that?
..
[*]#692436 [mozilla.org:Release Engineering]-Latest hourlies of Firefox nightly are using "default" as the update channel [All]


Thanks,

i just exit nightly and edit the file C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla\Nightly\defaults\pref\channel-prefs.js
to pref("app.update.channel", "nightly");
and now auto update working again.

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.4.1.3.1
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Columbus, OH
onemen wrote:
WildcatRay wrote:
onemen wrote:
Ray

Nightly auto update doesn't work for me since October 24.
do you know how can i fix that?
..
[*]#692436 [mozilla.org:Release Engineering]-Latest hourlies of Firefox nightly are using "default" as the update channel [All]


Thanks,

i just exit nightly and edit the file C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla\Nightly\defaults\pref\channel-prefs.js
to pref("app.update.channel", "nightly");
and now auto update working again.

Your welcome.

Either way is fine. 8)

_________________
Ray
Main OS: Win7 64-bit; Secondary OS: WinXP 32-bit; Using latest TMP Dev builds on Nightly (nee Minefield) Win32 nightlies
Link: TMP Troubleshooting Steps


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:09 am
Posts: 11
yesterday i moved fx8 incl profile from win7 to xp.
unfortunately xp has no transparency and still the titlebar.
i removed the theme and moved the tabbar with userchrome
into the windows titlebar.

Q: is it normal that i can not click through the tabbar onto the titlebar to maximize my window?

(tmp is 111031a - the latest dev changelog concerns only linux?)

ps compact menu 2 is deactivated!

ok, solved it (only for XP)
Code:
@namespace url(http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul);

#TabsToolbar {
  -moz-binding: url("chrome://global/content/bindings/general.xml#windowdragbox")!important;
}

#main-window[sizemode="maximized"]:not([inFullscreen]) #navigator-toolbox[tabsontop="true"] #toolbar-menubar[autohide="true"] ~ #TabsToolbar {
  margin: -22px 110px 0px 0px !important;
}

#main-window[sizemode="normal"]:not([inFullscreen]) #navigator-toolbox[tabsontop="true"] #toolbar-menubar[autohide="true"] ~ #TabsToolbar {
  margin: -22px 110px 0px 60px !important;
}

source and hints from here http://userstyles.org/styles/40162/fire ... n-titlebar

jeez must be hard to fix it here...
i have proxy-selector installed and moved the choice box left to the tabgroup button.
when i now use the code above (-moz-binding:...) it can not load the proxy list and fails showing. omg

any alternative possible for
Code:
#TabsToolbar {
  -moz-binding: url("chrome://global/content/bindings/general.xml#windowdragbox")!important;
}

?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:56 pm
Posts: 92
Links inside a protected tab will open in new foreground tab, right? Now if you type a new url in this protected tab, it will open in background. Can you make it open both in foreground? If i need to open in background I just can use alt+enter.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:48 am 
Online
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:13 am
Posts: 5822
Location: Rocky Mountains
Tried setting focus? Events/Tab opening > focus - http://tmp.garyr.net/help/#Events_-_tab_opening

_________________
VistaHP/Fx the latest beta&nightly/TMP the latest dev.build/My styles


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Columbus, OH
I wanted to thank you, onemen, for TMP overriding the recent change in behavior implemented by Bug #440093 [Firefox:Tabbed Browser]-Don't overwrite current tab when opening multiple bookmarks in tabs.

In my use case, I open a new window, close the page/tab that opens, and then select "Open all in tabs" from the bookmark folder with the sites I want to open at that moment. Without TMP, I would, illogically, end up with a blank tab to the left of the tabs that just opened. With TMP, however, I would not even have to close the page/tab.

To me, the logic should be to not overwrite the current tab unless it is truly empty meaning it is not currently showing a page nor does it have any previous browsing history contained within it. But, that is just silly ol' me. (The bug I filed to change the behavior to this logic does not seem to be garnering much interest from the developers.)

EDIT: Bug #683146 [Firefox:Tabbed Browser]-about:blank tabs not overwritten when opening multiple bookmarks

_________________
Ray
Main OS: Win7 64-bit; Secondary OS: WinXP 32-bit; Using latest TMP Dev builds on Nightly (nee Minefield) Win32 nightlies
Link: TMP Troubleshooting Steps


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:43 pm 
Online
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:13 am
Posts: 5822
Location: Rocky Mountains
Tabs on top + dblClick on tabbar resizes the window.
I think this needs some summary 'cause i see posts all over the place and it's getting confusing at this point.
As i understand, when menu bar is hidden, for TMP DblClick options to work as set, Tabs on top needs to be disabled. If tabs on top enabled, DblClick on tabbar (in the titlebar) does what it should - resizes the window, correct?

_________________
VistaHP/Fx the latest beta&nightly/TMP the latest dev.build/My styles


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:14 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 7969
when Tabs on Top and the and Firefox button is visible, DblClick on tabbar re-size the window unless you turn it off in Tabmix options, then your regular DblClick on tabbar options is still working.

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.4.1.3.1
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:00 pm 
Online
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:13 am
Posts: 5822
Location: Rocky Mountains
here we go, i forgot about the new option to prevent DblClick resizing windows (Mouse/Mouse clicking > DblClcik tab, at the bottom).

_________________
VistaHP/Fx the latest beta&nightly/TMP the latest dev.build/My styles


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 8:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:56 pm
Posts: 92
makondo wrote:
Tried setting focus? Events/Tab opening > focus - http://tmp.garyr.net/help/#Events_-_tab_opening


My actual config:

Image

Should I change something?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:06 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 7969
testebr,

according to your setting when you type new address and click enter the new address will open in the current tab unless the tab is locked (protecting tab is just to prevent it from close)

if when you click enter new tab open in the background probably you have other extension that control it.

look in our Troubleshooting for tip hoe to identify incompatible extension

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.4.1.3.1
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3278 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 160, 161, 162, 163, 164  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group